Shukeyev Umirzak Estayevich

Умирзак ШукеевUmirzak Shukeyev was born on 12 March 1964 in Turkestan.

In 1986 he graduated from the Moscow Institute of Economics and Statistics, an economist-mathematician.

In 1986-1988, he worked as a junior researcher at the Scientific Research Institute of ASPU under the State Planning Committee of the Kazakh SSR.

In 1988-1991, graduate student of MESI.

In 1991-1992, he was a leading scientific employee of SRI ASPU.

In 1992-1993, he worked as a Consultant of the Supreme Economic Council under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 1993, he became the  Deputy Head of the Department of Finance and Labor Office of the President and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In 1993-1995, deputy head of administration of the  akim of South-Kazakhstan region.

November 1995 – March 1997, he was the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

March – October 1997, he was the Minister of Economy and Trade of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

July – October 1997, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan (supervised the issues of macroeconomics, operational functioning of industry, trade, transport, energy, science, relations with CIS countries);

October 1997 – April 1998. Chairman of the Board of CJSC "Bank Turan-Alem" BTA Bank;

April – August 1998, Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

August 1998 – March 2004, akim of Kostanay region.

February-November 1997. Member of the Supreme Economic Council under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

November 1997 – August 1998, Member of the National Council for Sustainable Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

March-December 1997, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of CJSC NOC Kazakhoil.

In March 2004 he became the akim of the city of Astana.

In September 2006 he was appointed akim of the South-Kazakhstan region.

In August 2007 ­­– Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

On 3 March 2009, by the decree of the Head of State, he was appointed First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

By the Decree of the President of Kazakhstan dated April 11, 2011, he was again appointed First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Materials about a person