Bakytzhan Sagintayev introduced new Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Today, on behalf of the Head of State, the Prime Minister Bakytzhan Sagintayev introduced the new minister, Madina Abylkassymova, to the staff of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

By the decree of the Head of the state, T. Duissenova was relieved of her position as the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bakytzhan Sagintayev thanked Tamara Duissenova for the work done and noted that she had worked her way up through the ranks from a specialist to the minister in the structure of the department and is a clear example of the principle of meritocracy in civil service. She took a direct part in the development and implementation of reforms in the field of social protection of the population. Bakytzhan Sagintayev wished Tamara Duissenova further success in her professional activities.

Bakytzhan Sagintayev instructed the new minister and the ministry staff to implement the tasks set by the Head of State in the Address to the People of Kazakhstan "New Opportunities Under the Fourth Industrial Revolution," as well as at the extended meeting of the Government.

For reference: Madina Abylkassymova was born in 1978 in the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1999, she graduated from the Kazakh State Academy of Management with a degree in International Economic Relations, in 2002 she graduated from Columbia University with a Master's Degree in International Relations with a major in Economic Policy Management. In 2011 she completed a degree of Master of Public Administration at the School of Public Administration after Kennedy of Harvard University.

She began her labor activity in 1999 as the chief specialist of the Agency for Strategic Planning of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From 2003 to 2004 — Head of the Strategic Planning Department of the Ministry of Economy and Budget Planning of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From 2004 to 2006 — Director of the Department for Analysis of Public Policy of Center for Marketing and Analytical Research JSC.

From February 2006 to March 2008 — Deputy Head of the Socio-Economic Department of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From March 2008 to September 2011 — Deputy Head of the Center for Strategic Research and Analysis of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From September 2011 to February 2013 — Vice Minister of Economic Development and Trade.

Since 2012 — Deputy Manager from Kazakhstan in the World Bank.

From February 2013 to August 2014 — Vice Minister of Economy and Budget Planning.

From August 2014 to the present — Vice Minister of National Economy.